Serving Lakeland, Winter Haven & Polk CountyCall (863) 341-8561

Seal first, then add depth

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Lakeland, FL

A Florida roof heats the attic all day. Keep that heat where it is.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with material, depth and R-value for each area
  • Roof leaks, pests and wiring checked before anything is covered

The Cheapest Big Upgrade in a Florida House

Attic insulation and air sealing is usually the first place to spend money in a Lakeland house. With July highs averaging 92.1F and long, hot summers, the roof turns the attic into a heat source above every room. Thin insulation and an unsealed ceiling let that heat and humid attic air into the house, and the air conditioner pays for it.

Lakeland Electric's attic rebate

Lakeland Electric lists a $300 rebate for residential customers who upgrade attic insulation. The home must start at R-19 or less, and the finished attic must reach R-30 or more. You schedule a Lakeland Electric inspection before work begins; an Energy Analyst inspects the attic and issues a rebate certificate stating how much R-value to add. You can use any local insulation contractor or install it yourself, and a contractor can accept the certificate as $300 toward the bill. There is a limit of one attic rebate per location.

The targets

Florida's 8th Edition energy code lists R-38 for ceilings in climate zone 2. For existing homes, the Department of Energy suggests R-49 to R-60 for an empty attic in zone 2, or adding R-38 to R-49 over 3 to 4 inches already there. Many older Polk County attics have well under R-19.

Seal before you blow

The big leaks are under the insulation: wall top plates, plumbing and vent chases, recessed lights, bath fans, the attic hatch or stairs, and gaps around ducts and the air handler platform. HomeGuide lists air sealing at $350 to $3,000. Sealing keeps humid attic air from being pulled into the house.

Blown-in or foam?

For a vented attic without ducts, blown fiberglass or cellulose is the economical choice, at $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot by HomeGuide's attic guide. If ducts and the air handler are in the attic, foam on the roof deck can bring them inside the cooled space, at $1,500 to $9,000 by HomeGuide's numbers.

Get a free estimate or call (863) 341-8561 to set up an attic check.

Attic Work We Do

Everything on a typical Polk County attic quote.

Air sealing

Top plates, chases, fixtures, fans, hatch and duct gaps sealed first.

Blown-in top-up

Fiberglass or cellulose added to the target R-value.

Roof deck foam

Open-cell foam under the roof when ducts live in the attic.

Hatch and stair covers

Insulated, weatherstripped covers for pull-down stairs.

Old insulation removal

Damaged or contaminated material removed before new goes in.

Insulation Removal & Replacement in Lakeland, FL

Typical Attic Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, average job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 average (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, attic (existing home)$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Old insulation removal$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

These ranges come from HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide and Fixr's 2025 spray foam guide. Sealing work, the depth added, access and any removal change the cost. We price your attic after seeing it; the written estimate is your price.

How Attic Jobs Go

1. Check the attic

We measure current depth, look for leaks, pests and wiring, and check ventilation.

2. Rebate step

If you are a Lakeland Electric customer, you schedule its pre-inspection before work begins.

3. Seal

Leaks are closed and soffit vents kept clear.

4. Insulate

Insulation is blown or sprayed to depth, with markers you can check.

Spray Foam Insulation in Lakeland, FL

Why Choose Us for Attic Insulation & Air Sealing

Rebate steps in order

We remind you to book the utility inspection before we start.

Target in writing

The final R-value is on the quote and the invoice.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

Does Lakeland Electric pay for attic insulation?

Lakeland Electric lists a $300 attic insulation rebate for residential customers whose attic starts at R-19 or less and ends at R-30 or more. An inspection is required before work starts, and the rebate is limited to one per location.

How much attic insulation does a Lakeland house need?

Florida's code lists R-38 for ceilings in zone 2. The Department of Energy suggests R-49 to R-60 for an empty attic in zone 2, or adding R-38 to R-49 over 3 to 4 inches.

Who removes and installs new insulation in Lakeland?

We do both: remove damaged or contaminated insulation, seal the attic, and install new insulation to a written target.

Should I add a radiant barrier?

It can help in a hot attic with ducts. Sealing and enough insulation come first; we can discuss a radiant barrier on the visit.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Lakeland, FL

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

We will check your attic depth and tell you whether the Lakeland Electric rebate could apply.

Call Now: (863) 341-8561